Understanding Testamentary Capacity: Requirements under CA Probate Code Section 6100.5
[…] Understanding Testamentary Capacity: Requirements under CA Probate Code Section 6100.5
Let’s start with wills. CA Probate Code Section 6100.5 states:
“(a) An individual is not mentally competent to make a will if, at the time of making the will, either of the following is true:
(1) The individual does not have sufficient mental capacity to be able to do any of the following:
(A) Understand the nature of the testamentary act.
(B) Understand and recollect the nature and situation of the individual’s property.
(C) Remember and understand the individual’s relations to living descendants, spouse, and parents, and those whose interests are affected by the will.”
Delusions versus False Beliefs in Testamentary Acts
In addition, even if the testator does have the capacity to do all the above under A) to C) but is suffering from delusions or hallucinations, she may not be competent.